The Nest

The Nest, Gayatri Niwas, Zoo Rd, Tallital, Nainital, Uttarakhand 263001

3.8 · 268 reviews analysed
The Nest – photo 1
The Nest – photo 2
The Nest – photo 3
The Nest – photo 4

Gumo's take

The Nest in Nainital is a budget-friendly property known for its scenic views of Naini Lake and surrounding hills, making it ideal for travelers seeking a picturesque stay. While it appeals to families and pet lovers due to its warm hospitality and pet-friendly policies, it is less suited for elderly guests or those with mobility issues due to its steep location. The hotel's standout features include its rooftop views and friendly staff, particularly Priyanshu and Pankaj, who are frequently praised for their helpfulness. However, cleanliness and maintenance issues are recurring concerns in negative reviews.

Get your personal match score

Run a live research on The Nest — fresh prices across booking sites, decoded reviews, and how well it fits your travel style.

Research this stay

How guests rate it

Location
65
Facilities
62
Staff & Service
78
Room Comfort & Cleanliness
58

What guests love

  • Stunning rooftop and balcony views of Naini Lake and the surrounding hills
  • Friendly and helpful staff, especially Priyanshu and Pankaj, who are frequently praised for their service
  • Pet-friendly environment, making it a good choice for travelers with pets

Worth knowing

  • Recurring complaints about unhygienic and poorly maintained rooms, including foul odors, dirty linens, and insect infestations
  • Steep and difficult access from Mall Road, making it unsuitable for elderly guests or those with mobility issues
  • Mixed reviews on food quality and pricing, with some guests finding it overpriced and unimpressive

Common questions

Is The Nest in Nainital suitable for elderly guests or those with mobility issues?

The Nest is not ideal for elderly guests or those with mobility issues due to its steep location and difficult access from Mall Road, as noted in negative accessibility reviews.

What are the standout features of The Nest that guests frequently praise?

Guests often praise the stunning rooftop and balcony views of Naini Lake and the surrounding hills, as well as the friendly and helpful service from staff members like Priyanshu and Pankaj.

Are there any concerns about cleanliness or maintenance at The Nest?

Yes, there are recurring complaints about unhygienic and poorly maintained rooms, including issues like foul odors, dirty linens, and insect infestations, as highlighted in negative reviews.

People also searched for