La Cabana Beach & Spa

La Cabana Beach & Spa, Ashvem Beach, Ashvem Wada, Mandrem, Goa 403527

4-star property 4.3 · 4,768 reviews analysed
La Cabana Beach & Spa – photo 1
La Cabana Beach & Spa – photo 2
La Cabana Beach & Spa – photo 3
La Cabana Beach & Spa – photo 4

Gumo's take

La Cabana Beach & Spa is a 4-star beachfront resort in North Goa, known for its serene ambiance, direct access to Ashvem Beach, and strong emphasis on hospitality. It is particularly popular for weddings and family stays, with spacious cottages, a private beach, and a variety of dining options. Guests frequently praise the staff for their attentiveness and the food for its quality and variety. While the property is well-maintained and scenic, some guests have noted issues with room size, noise, and inconsistent service, especially during peak times or events.

Get your personal match score

Run a live research on La Cabana Beach & Spa — fresh prices across booking sites, decoded reviews, and how well it fits your travel style.

Research this stay

How guests rate it

Location
88
Facilities
70
Staff & Service
82
Room Comfort & Cleanliness
72

What guests love

  • Strong hospitality and attentive staff, with several guests specifically mentioning individuals like Philip, Sushant, and Roseann for their exceptional service.
  • Direct beach access and scenic views of the Arabian Sea, with a private beach that is praised for its tranquility and beauty.
  • High-quality dining experiences, particularly at the in-house restaurant Palasha, with guests highlighting the variety and freshness of the food.

Worth knowing

  • Some guests reported issues with room size and noise, especially in ground-floor cottages where disturbances from nearby rooms were common.
  • Facilities such as the pool and spa are described as small or lacking privacy, with the spa in particular noted for its poor privacy and cleanliness.
  • Inconsistent service quality, with some guests experiencing slow or unresponsive support for requests like room maintenance or amenities.
  • High prices for the amenities offered, with several reviews indicating that the cost does not always match the perceived value of the stay.

Amenities

  • Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Room service
  • Breakfast
  • Breakfast buffet
  • Beach front
  • Kid-friendly
  • Front desk
  • Full-service laundry
  • Parking
  • Self parking
  • Valet parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Local shuttle
  • Outdoor pool
  • Hot tub
  • Business center
  • Spa
  • Air conditioning
  • Kitchen
  • Coffee maker
  • Minibar
  • Private bathroom
  • Bathtub in some rooms
  • Shower

Common questions

Does La Cabana Beach & Spa offer direct beach access, and which beach is it located near?

Yes, La Cabana Beach & Spa offers direct access to Ashvem Beach, which is praised for its tranquility and scenic views of the Arabian Sea.

What are the main dining highlights at La Cabana Beach & Spa?

The in-house restaurant Palasha is highly praised for its variety and freshness of food. Guests also frequently mention enjoying the 'Thali' and the quality of the breakfast buffet.

Are there any common complaints about the rooms at La Cabana Beach & Spa?

Some guests have reported issues with room size and noise, particularly in ground-floor cottages where disturbances from nearby rooms were common.

People also searched for