Raj Palace

Raj Palace, Varkala, Kerala 695141

1-star property 4.3 · 64 reviews analysed
Raj Palace – photo 1
Raj Palace – photo 2
Raj Palace – photo 3
Raj Palace – photo 4

Gumo's take

Raj Palace in Varkala is a budget-friendly, family-run hotel known for its excellent location near the cliffs and beach, clean and comfortable rooms, and friendly, helpful service. Guests frequently praise the proximity to Varkala Beach and the owner's willingness to assist with local recommendations and travel arrangements. The hotel is particularly well-suited for travelers seeking a relaxed, affordable stay with easy access to natural attractions and local culture.

Get your personal match score

Run a live research on Raj Palace — fresh prices across booking sites, decoded reviews, and how well it fits your travel style.

Research this stay

How guests rate it

Location
95
Facilities
75
Staff & Service
92
Room Comfort & Cleanliness
88

What guests love

  • Excellent location near the cliffs and beach, with many guests noting the convenience of being within walking distance to key attractions.
  • Highly praised service from the owner and family, who are described as friendly, helpful, and attentive to guests' needs.
  • Clean and well-maintained rooms with amenities like mosquito nets, hammocks, and balconies, offering a comfortable and peaceful stay.

Worth knowing

  • Some guests reported minor issues with room size and basic facilities, such as limited hot water and shared balconies.

Amenities

  • Kid-friendly

Common questions

Is Raj Palace in Varkala located near the beach?

Yes, Raj Palace is located near Varkala Beach and is within walking distance to key attractions like SeaView Beach Resort and Ayushi Ayurvedic Retreat, making it very convenient for guests.

What kind of service can guests expect at Raj Palace?

Guests can expect highly praised service from the owner and family, who are described as friendly, helpful, and attentive to guests' needs, including local recommendations and travel arrangements.

Are the rooms at Raj Palace clean and comfortable?

Yes, the rooms are clean and well-maintained, with amenities like mosquito nets, hammocks, and balconies, offering a comfortable and peaceful stay, though some guests noted the room size is modest.

People also searched for