Canvas Resort

Canvas Resort, Lonavala Aamby Valley Rd, Aamby Valley City, Peth Shahapur, Maharashtra 410401

5-star property 4.4 · 731 reviews analysed
Canvas Resort – photo 1
Canvas Resort – photo 2
Canvas Resort – photo 3
Canvas Resort – photo 4

Gumo's take

Canvas Resort in Pune is a 5-star glamping-style property known for its unique container and tent accommodations, peaceful mountain views, and proximity to natural attractions like Korigad Fort and Pawna Lake. It is particularly popular with families and couples seeking a nature-focused, tranquil getaway. Guests consistently praise the staff's hospitality, the quality of food, and the serene ambiance. However, some reviews highlight inconsistencies in room maintenance and cleanliness.

Get your personal match score

Run a live research on Canvas Resort — fresh prices across booking sites, decoded reviews, and how well it fits your travel style.

Research this stay

How guests rate it

Location
88
Facilities
78
Staff & Service
85
Room Comfort & Cleanliness
72

What guests love

  • Highly praised staff service, with many guests noting the staff's attentiveness, friendliness, and responsiveness
  • Positive feedback on food quality and variety, including breakfast buffet and 24-hour room service
  • Unique and scenic location surrounded by nature, offering a peaceful and relaxing atmosphere

Worth knowing

  • Inconsistent room cleanliness and maintenance issues, including reports of unhygienic conditions, faulty fixtures, and poor hot water supply
  • Some guests reported issues with room amenities such as non-functional AC, lack of ceiling fans, and poor Wi-Fi connectivity

Amenities

  • Wi-Fi
  • Game room
  • Front desk (24 hour)
  • Full-service laundry
  • Pool
  • Outdoor pool
  • Pet-friendly
  • Private bathroom
  • Bathtub
  • Shower
  • Restaurant
  • Buffet dinner
  • Room service (24 hour)
  • Breakfast (free)
  • Breakfast buffet
  • Kid-friendly
  • Parking
  • Local shuttle
  • Air conditioning
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee maker

Common questions

Is Canvas Resort in Pune pet-friendly?

Yes, Canvas Resort is pet-friendly, making it a good option for travelers who wish to bring their pets along.

What are the dining options available at Canvas Resort?

Canvas Resort offers a restaurant, buffet dinner, 24-hour room service, and a breakfast buffet. Guests have praised the food quality and variety.

Are there any reported issues with room cleanliness or maintenance at Canvas Resort?

Some guests have reported inconsistent room cleanliness and maintenance issues, including unhygienic conditions, faulty fixtures, and poor hot water supply.

People also searched for